Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to Discount Tractors. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Discount Tractors collects, and the ways in which Discount Tractors uses that personal information.

 

Discount Tractors respects your email privacy and promise to never sell, barter, share or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party. By submitting your email address you are also requesting and agreeing to receive our Newsletter. (You may unsubscribe at any time.)

If you choose not to sign up, we cannot legally email you special deals as this would be classified as Spam.

 

Non Disclosure Statement

 

Under the Privacy Act 1988, we are prohibited by law to disclose previous customer(s) contact details for any purpose, including disclosure to potential new customers for their own product research.
 

Personal information collection


Discount Tractors may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website (including DiscountTractors.net);

  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website (including DiscountTractors.net);

  • Information about transactions carried out over this website (including DiscountTractors.net);

  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including DiscountTractors.net); and

  • Any other information that you send to Discount Tractors.

Using personal information


Discount Tractors may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website;

  • Personalize the website for you;

  • Enable your access to and use of the website services;

  • Publish information about you on the website;

  • Send to you products that you purchase;

  • Supply to you services that you purchase;

  • Send you statements and invoices;

  • Collect payments from you; and

  • Send you marketing communications.

Where Discount Tractors discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Discount Tractors may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
 

Securing your data


Discount Tractors will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Discount Tractors will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.
 

Cross-border data transfers


Information that Discount Tractors collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Discount Tractors operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.
 

Updating this statement


Discount Tractors may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.
 

Other websites


This website contains links to other websites.

Discount Tractors is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.
 

Contact Discount Tractors


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Discount Tractors' treatment of your personal information, please write to:

  • by email; or

  • by post to Discount Tractors, PO BOX 539, Taree, NSW 2430.